The following awards were presented at the annual Athens High School awards banquet held May 16:

Awards of distinction

U.S. Marine Scholastic Excellence Award- Anru Tian, Ryan Sheehan; U.S. Marine Semper Fi Award – Riley Zielinski; Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Selection- Nicholas Hawes, Sylvie Wilson; Wendy’s High School Heisman– Olivia Bean, Cirus Stowe; Ohio Oil and Gas Energy Education Scholarship– Clay Davis; Ohio War Orphans Scholarship– Joshua Poches; Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Award– Sylvie Wilson; Prudential Spirit of Community Award– Sydney Shadik; Beta Sigma Phi International Memorial and Exemplar Scholarship– Riley Corrigan; International PEO STAR Scholarship– Sylvie Wilson; Constance Sands Memorial Scholarship– Abigail Tadlock; JC Runyon Foundation Scholarship– Jade Pettey; Live Mas Scholarship– Rhys Carr; Ohio University Project for the Kids– Amanda Lasure; National Youth Science Camp Ohio Delegate– Anru Tian.

Scholarships sponsored by local organizations and patrons

Athens Education Association– Emma Harter, Rider Stock; Am Vets Scholarship– Alexander Porterfield; Kiwanis Club of Downtown Athens– Logan Maxfield, Rider Stock; Athens Masonic Lodge Scholarship: Peyton Pierce, Cordell West; American Red Cross Scholarship– Ashley Dixon; Craig Copeland Memorial Scholarship– Lauren Abdella, Riley Corrigan, Audrey Crowl, Makaylee Lowry, Sydney Shadik, Sylvie Wilson; Athens Rotary Gawande Scholarship- Iman Abukamail, Teagan Hughes, Sylvie Wilson; Athens Rotary Worstell Scholarship- JadeMarie “XiangSi” Howard; Ben Manley Scholarship Jordan Kish; Athens Elks Lodge #973 Scholarship– Lilly Mills; Chauncey-Dover Alumni Scholarship– Amanda Lasure; Parade of the Hills– Taylor Clemons; J. Warren McClure Scholarship- Katherine Chen, JadeMarie Howard, Rozhin Kheirandish, Shifra Narasimhan, Rider Stock; Brandon Tad Grover, Jr. Founders Scholarship– Sylvie Wilson; Richard Herdman Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship– Lauren Abdella, Tony Tonkovich; Class of 1983 Award- Hailey Luelloff; Donald R. Poston– Rider Stock; Francis Helsel Music Scholarship– Benjamin King; Olivia Gray Sole Fine Arts Scholarship– Micaiah Clouse and Ethan Haning; Don and Mary Eskey Endowment- Logan Maxfield; Edward A. Sprague Leadership Award– Shifra Narasimhan; Kenner & Margene Bush Opportunity Fund– Ethan Haning; Charles McAfee Scholarship– Kaylee Stewart; Com.Doc– Lilly Mills, Max Strohm; Raymond Abraham Fine Arts Scholarship– Iman Abukamail; Ross Stube Memorial Foundation Scholarship– Ethan Haning; Ohio University Credit Union Harry B. Crewson– Riley Zielinsk; People’s Bank Robert Evans Scholarship– Logan Maxfield; Holzer Science Award– Anru Tian; Rocky Community Improvement Fund Scholarship– Alexandra Collins; Marjorie & Yvonne Sherow/Ohio Valley Summer Theater Scholarship– Rhys Carr, Micaiah Clouse.

Class awards and recognition

Art: Kristin Kostohryz Memorial Scholarship– Kennedy Cantrell; The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards of 2019– Emi Olin.

English: Arena Awards- Taylor Clemons; Matrix Editor-in- Chief- Katherine Chen; Sports Editor Camilla Hibbard; Opinion Editor- Kennedy Cantrell; Feature Editor, Sydney Hosek; Business Manager, Kyle Reynolds; News Editor- Mitchell Spring; Staff writers- Gabriel Antonuccio, Olivia Bean, Hannah Bernstein, Eric Kim, Julia Park, Fiona Schmidt; Anne Pickering Award– Abigail Tadlock; Betty Hoyt-Fuller Creative Writing Award- Katherine Chen, Teagan Hughes;Nolan Gene Patterson Memorial Scholarship- Benjamin King.

Industrial Technology: Outstanding Woodworking– Brandon Fauber, Greg List; Outstanding Engineering & Drafting Design– Ryan Sheehan, Ian Switzer; Shop Maintenance– Jamison Bazell; DeWald Industrial Technology Award– Ian Switzer; Engineering & Drafting Design Club Founders– Jamison Bazell, Brandon Fauber Ryan Sheehan, Ian Switzer.

Mathematics: Ohio Council of Teachers of Mathematics Contest– Jonathan Lee; American Mathematics Competition 12– Jonathan Lee (1st Place at AHS), Katherine Chen (2nd place at AHS) and Kaeden Saunders (3rd Place at AHS); American Mathematics Competition 10- Lisa Liu (1st Place at AHS), Gary Escobedo (2nd place at AHS), Eric Carpenter (3rd Place at AHS).

Music: Outstanding Jr Music “Carl & Helen Roberts” Award- Jonathan Lee; Nell Foster Shaenen Award– Rhys Carr.

Science: FFA Alumni Scholarship- Jamison Bazell; Outstanding FFA Senior–Service- Ashley Dixon; Outstanding FFA Senior–Academic- Eris Miller.

Social Studies: Outstanding Jr. History “Carl & Helen Roberts” Award- Cara Sheets; Outstanding History Student “Betty Mizicko” Award– Ryan Sheehan; Thomas Hamel AP European History Award– Casey Dowler; Voice of Democracy- Alyssa Suh, Riley Zielinski.

Athens High School awards and scholarships

Athens High School Merit Scholarship– Sylvie Wilson; Athens High School Community Service Scholarship– Audrey Crowl; Humanitarian Award– Sydney Shadik; Buckeye Boys State– Nick Barga, Clay Davis, Kieran Delach, Noah Fox, Henry Gerig, Eli Kennedy, Benjamin King, Dominic Norris, Alexander Porterfield, Caleb Rogers, Miguel Santiago-Flores, Cordell West.

Tri-County Adult Center

Tri-County Adult Program Scholarship – Kiersten Blackwell.

College and university scholarships

Butler University– Henry Gerig; Capital University– Benjamin King; Case Western Reserve University– Iman Abukamail; George Washington University– Claire Moberg; Heidelberg University– Olivia Bean; Kent State University– Megan Doughty; Marietta College– Taylor Clemons, Clay Davis, Logan Maxfield, Joshua Poches; Massachusetts Institute of Technology– Anru Tian; Miami University – Somnia Keesey; Mount Holyoke– Abigail Tadlock; Oberlin College– Teagan Hughes; Ohio Valley University– Kailyn Sharp; Otterbein University– Sydney Hosek; The College of Wooster– Noah Fox; University of Cincinnati– Eric Pagan; University of Dayton– Dominic Norris; University of Rio Grande– Matthew Warrener; Washington State University– Alexandra Collins; Waynesburg University– Kaylee Stewart; Wittenberg University– Elias Kennedy, Rider Stock.

Ohio University scholarships

Ohio Signature Awards– Lauren Abdella, Morgan Atherton, Riley Corrigan, Anthony DeLuca, Brandon Fauber, Nova Fitzmaurice, Rachel Gwinn, JadeMarie “XiangSi” Howard, Eris Miller, Lilly Mills, Jade Pettey, Alexander Porterfield, Sydney Shadik, Ryan Sheehan, Jacob Stoker, Ian Switzer, Kathryn Thomas, Michael “Tony” Tonkovich, Elijah Williams, Riley Zielinski; Ohio University Cross Country Scholarship– Michael “Tony” Tonkovich; Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine Early Assurance Program– Riley Corrigan.

Ohio University alumni scholarships

Mary Hughes Berry Scholarship– Jordan Kish; Bitsy Merriman Scholarship– Rhys Carr; Raymond C Cook Scholarship– Morgan Atherton, Allison Boudinot, Rhys Carr, Anthony DeLuca, Ameera Fisher, Nova Fitzmaurice, Rachel Gwinn, Emma Harter, Camilla Hibbard, Amanda Lasure, Gregory List, Eris Miller, Lilly Mills, Isabella Milstead, Emi Olin, Peyton Pierce, Alexander Porterfield, Sydney Shadik, Ryan Sheehan, Ian Switzer, Michael “Tony” Tonkovich, Riley Zielinski; Victor Cody Scholarship– Ameera Fisher, Greg List; Earl A Washburn Memorial Scholarship– Alexander Porterfield; Honors College of Business Scholarship- Nova Fitzmaurice; Green and White Scholarship– Camilla Hibbard, Greg List, Isabella Milstead; Cherie Lynn O’Brien– Morgan Atherton; Rebecca Sostarich Schultz Memorial Scholarship– Emma Harter; OU License Plate Scholarship– Camilla Hibbard, Emi Olin; Fine Arts Talent Award– Rhys Carr, Jacob Stoker; General Endowed Scholarship– Emma Harter; Theron Morgan– Eris Miller; Oliver L. Wood Memorial Scholarship– Peyton Pierce; Myrta Ashworth Scholarship Fund– Rachel Gwinn; Wendell Davidson Scholarship for the Russ College of Engineering– Michael “Tony” Tonkovich.

National merit scholars

Commended Students– Katherine Chen, Teagan Hughes, Abigail Tadlock, Riley Zielinski; Valedictorian– Sylvie Wilson; Salutatorian– Shifra Narasimhan.

Load comments