Trimble High School held the annual classroom awards assembly on May 17.

The following students were recognized: Mr. Curtis-OHSAA State Award-Jeff McDonald; OHSAA Courageous Student Award-Tyler Hill; WSAZ TV Best of the Class-Jayne Six; Valedictorian-Jayne Six; Salutatorian-Riley Campbell; Student of the Year-Lexis Nott; American Red Cross-Students that earned Red Cord for blood donation-Riley Campbell, Adelynn Stevens, Briana Orsborne, Zoie Kennedy, Sophia Schwarzenberg, Silas Andrews, Cameron Williams, Madaline Yuska, Jayne Six (Students were recognized on Scholarship Awards Day); Music Mrs. Rose Most Improved-Adam Riley, Cooper Lewis; Outstanding Musician-Braxton Mitchell, Pearl Snyder, Katelyn Sutton, Livia Smith, Sophia Schwarzenberg, Braeden Evener, Jalynn Eberts, Ethan Skinner, Olivia Snyder, Keagan Rose;

Director’s Award-Livia Smith; Leonard Bernstein Musicianship Award-Olivia Snyder; Quincy Jones Musicianship Award-Pearl Snyder; Patrick S. Gilmore Award-Sophia Schwarzenberg; John Phillip Sousa Award-Jalynn Eberts; Mr. Miller-Louis Armstrong Jazz Award-Pearl Snyder; Woody Herman Jazz Award-Olivia Snyder; Mrs. Lanning Outstanding Work Ethics in the Library 1st Semester-Cassidy Downs, Kennedy Kittle, Jacob McCoy; 2nd Semester-Emma Bycofski, Jacob Spears, Joshua Spaulding, Josh Wooten, Riley Campbell; All Year-Emma Orsborne, Jalynn Eberts; Mrs. Miller Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Conference Attendee (HOBY)-Kennedy Kittle;

Regional Scholars-Olivia Snyder, Pearl Snyder; Honors Diploma Recipients-Riley Campbell, Jalynn Eberts, Alexa Fouts, Blake Guffey, Ashlynn Hardy, Laikyn Imler, Sophia Ives, Ellie Kovach, Alison McCoy, Jacob McCoy, Briana Orsborne, Emma Orsborne, Jayne Six, Conner Wooten, Emily Young, Madaline Yuska; Art Mrs. Richards Open Studio-Madaline Yuska, Cole Wright, Sophia Ives, Sophia Schwarzenberg, Jalynn Eberts, Olivia Snyder, Livia Smith, Ellie Kovach, Adelynn Stevens, Riley Campbell, Kiley Moody, Kylee Dixon, Nevada Paskins; Studio Foundations 1-Mason Coffman, Mikayla Dane, Donald Gohring, Kayden Lanning, Kimberly Stiers, Ariana Mott, Andrea Hogsett, Cierra Gowen; Best Style-Alec Nichols; Studio Foundations 2-Emma Bycofski, Michael Clark, Gabriel Freeborn, Cierra Gowen, Alabama Martin, Abby Weber, Nevada Paskins, Austin Smith; Painting-Riley Campbell, Ellie Kovach, Kiley Moody, Nevada Paskins, Adelynn Stevens, Zoie Kennedy; Sculpture-Zoie Kennedy, Madaline Yuska, Sophia Schwarzenberg, Jalynn Eberts, Sophia Ives, Alexia Burnside, Olivia Snyder, Adelynn Stevens; Drawing-Cameron Williams; Photography-Brandis Bickley, Lexis Nott, Alabama Martin, Tommy Bennett, Cayden Ward; Mrs. Pennington Most Improved-Ashley Maffin;

Completion of Most Online Courses-Dylan Brooks; Best Attitude-Brayden Markin; Hardest Worker-Andrea Hogsett; Most Enthusiastic-Katelynn Coey; Most Improved Attendance-Danielle Buckner; Sense of Humor-Evan Simons; English/Language Arts Mrs. Short Courteous-Kaiden Dixon, Matthew Moyer, Christa Stanley, Corbin Lanning, Shane McKee, Alex Jobe, Cameron Santek, Addison Post, Olivia Koon, Sheldon Jones, Cassandra Osborne, Joshua McKee, Makaley Tackett, Noah Smith, Reid Barrett, Sydney Adkins, Macy Vore; Accountable-Eli Riley, Nathanial Deem, Evan Smathers, Kierra Foughty, Alyssa Duncan, David Harvey, Corey Buckta, Devin Smith, Charlotte Shafer, Joelle Richards, Gavin Dickenson; Teamwork-Taylor Rolf, Lolita Seymour, Jesse Stiers, Zachary Nichols, Mariah McFadden, Savannah Hashman, Mikayla Dane, Russell Kasler, Hadley Mace, Wyatt Allen, Lilli McBride, Tyler Hill, Coltin Ward, Presley Nelson, Ana Monroe, Callee Downs, Adam Riley; Safe-Mason Hart, Chayse Henry, Isaiah Hooper, Trent Pettit, Cooper Lewis, Jaylee Osborne, Chase Patton, Mason Coffman; CATS (Courteous, Accountable, Teamwork, Safe)-Madison Warren, Jacie Vore, Emma McDonald, Carl Frank, Abby Weber, Casey Davis, Emily Godwin; Math Mr. Brammer Class Mom Award-Cassidy Cossu; You Probably Typed It Wrong Award-Jacob Spears; Eyebrows Award-Lexi Burnside; Calm in the Chaos-Tyler Jordan; Is this Math or Spanish?-Rachel Conklin; I’m Skipping Your Class Award-Brock Hartley; Delayed Perfection Award-Travis Riley; Denied Award-Nicolle Miller; Mrs. Boyer Calculator Award-Abby Hashman, Casey Davis, Emily Godwin;

Mathematic Achievement-Allison Pallo, Austin Smith, Jacie Vore; Health/PE Mr. Campbell Outstanding Effort in Health-Brandon Burdette, Kennedy Kittle, Travis Riley, Charlotte Shafer, Joelle Richards, Cole Wright, Addison Post, Emily Calentine, Tommy Bennett, Brianne Fraunfelter, Brock Hartley, Alabama Martin, Tyler Jordan, Katelyn Sutton, Macy Vore, Brayden Brown, Keagan Rose, Kaleigh Townley, Cayden Ward, Kayden Kempton, Presley Nelson; Outstanding Effort in Physical Education-Casey Davis, Kayden Kempton, Emma Bycofski, Abby Weber, Levi Weber, Alexander Jobe, Landon Hardy, Chase Patton, Matthew Moyer, Tyler Hill, Kylee Dixon, Cameron Adkins, Joshua McKee, Jacob McCoy, Zach Nichols, Brayden Brown, Brandon Burdette, Michael Clark, Devin Smith, Keagan Rose, Brandis Bickley, Kennedy Kittle, Travis Riley, Braylin Shutts, Silas Allen, Tommy Bennett, Reid Barrett, Madison McWilliams, Sophia Schwarzenberg, Jalynn Eberts, Mason Hart, Coltin Ward, Nathanial Deem; Science Mr. Gifford William Edward Hickson Award-Emily Godwin;

Chemistry Outstanding Students of the Year-Riley Campbell, Pearl Snyder, Tyler Jordan; Chemistry CAPA Master-Alec Nichols; Physical Science Outstanding Students of the Year-Keagan Rose, Devin Smith, Adam Riley, Charlie Shafer; Egg Drop Award “Most Efficient”-Hadley Mace, Charlie Shafer, Kaiden Dixon, Callee Downs; Egg Drop Award “Most Efficient”-Mason Coffman, David Harvey, Chayse Henry; Egg Drop Award “Longest Hang Time”-Keagan Rose, Gavin Dickenson, Cooper Lewis; Egg Drop Award “Longest Hang Time”-Matt Moyer, Eli Riley, Isaiah Hooper; Egg Drop Award “Longest Hang Time”-Corbin Lanning, Alex Jobe, Shane McKee, Savannah Hashman; Egg Drop Award “Fastest to Survive”-Casey Davis, Coltin Ward, Ana Monroe; Egg Drop Award “Most Original Design”-Devin Smith; Miss Cvetan Future Biologist 1st Period-Allison Pallo; Future Biologist 4th Period-Kennedy Kittle; Future Biologist 5th Period-Michael Clark; Future Biologist 7th Period-Travis Riley; Social Studies Miss Brock World Studies Funniest Joke-Olivia Koon; Awesomeness-Sydney Adkins; Resourcefulness-Zachary Nichols; Creative Leader-Kierra Foughty; Super Scholar-Keagan Rose;

Government Funniest Joke-Bryce Gowen; Awesomeness-Alec Nichols; Resourcefulness-Tawnie Rutter; Super Scholar-Tyler Jordan; Most Improved-Kirklin Robinson; Mr. Curtis National Technical Honor Society-Cody Braglin, Allisyn Kennard, Lindsay Lowery; OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award-Conner Wooten, Emily Young; NFHS Award of Excellence-Austin Wisor, Briana Orsborne; OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award-Blake Guffey, Jayne Six.

Trending Recipe Videos


Recommended for you


(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.