COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division I girls and boys basketball All-Ohio teams were recently announced by a statewide media panel. The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

2020 DIVISION I BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

Player of the Year: VonCameron Davis, Columbus Walnut Ridge

Coach of the Year: Tony Staib, Gahanna Lincoln

First Team

Max Land, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-4, sr., 14.1 (points per game); Matt Allocco, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, sr., 18.0; VonCameron Davis, Walnut Ridge, 6-5, sr., 27.3; Sean Jones, Gahanna, 5-11, so., 19.0; Brandon Noel, Chillicothe, 6-8, sr., 18.0; Josiah Fulcher, Lima Senior, 6-foot-2, senior, 21.3; John Hugley, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-10, sr., 23.0; Grant Huffman, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Kade Ruegsegger, Dover, 6-4, sr., 24.5; Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley, 6-3, jr., 18.1

Second Team

Gabe Cupps, Centerville, 6-1, fr., 10.3; Nate Johnson, Lakota East, 6-3, jr., 17.0; Kalen McKinney, West Carrollton, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Trevell Adams, Columbus South, 6-0, sr., 15.7; Keaton Turner, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, sr., 22.6; Sean Craig, Sylvania Northview, 6-6, so., 20.3; Luke Chicone, Mentor, 5-10, jr., 18.4; Devontae Blanton, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-6, sr., 17.1; Garrison Keeslar, Green, 6-5, sr., 12.1; Derrick Anderson, Boardman, 6-1, sr., 22.2; Christian Parker, Canton GlenOak, 6-5, sr., 18.9

Third Team

Logan Duncomb, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-9, jr., 13.8; Nic Smith, Walnut Hills, 6-6, sr. 15.8; Hank Thomas, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-6, sr., 14.8; Henry Hinkle, Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Jalen Sullinger, Thomas Worthington, 5-10, jr., 17.8; Tavaz Showers, Toledo Start, 5-9, sr., 13.4; Jackson Sizemore, Perrysburg, 6-8, sr., 14.0; Jamir Simpson, Lima Senior, 6-5, sr., 17.5; Jonny Manning, Grafton Midview, 6-6, sr., 18.0; Dakota Cochran, Shaker Heights, 6-2, sr., 16.5; Garvin Clarke, Cleveland Heights, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Jaden Stock, Massillon, 5-10, sr., 15.5

Special Mention

A.J. Adams, Findlay, 6-4, jr., 17.2; Zach Szul, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Jayvon Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-5, sr., 16.5; Kyle Szumski, Medina, 6-3, sr., 18.5; Ezra McKee, Wooster, 6-6, sr., 14.1; Isaiah Young, Akron Hoban, 5-11, jr., 16.0; Zack Oddo, Green, 6-5, soph., 11.0; Jonah McCartney, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Nathan Ravine, Dover, 5-10, jr., 10.1

Honorable Mention

Adrian Michael, Toledo Start, 5-10, sr., 10.9; Luke Denbow, Ashland, 6-1, so., 18.2; Kendal Marshall, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, sr., 11.1; Feisal Crumby, Toledo St. Francis, 12.2; Dominique Cole, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-6, sr., 10.7; Dashad Floyd, Toledo Start, 6-1, sr., 11.2; Brady Lichtenberg, Toledo St. John’s; 6-1, jr., 12.7; Noah Moser, Springboro, 6-4, sr., Mo Njie, Centerville, 6-9, sr., Alex Williams, Moeller, 6-4, jr., Trey Robinson, Hamilton, 6-6, sr., DeArius Randle-Barker, Princeton, 6-1, sr., Julian Mackey, Lakota West, 6-3, sr., Jackson Holt, Turpin, 6-3, jr.; Tre Beard, Chillicothe, 5-11, sr., 13.9; Tegan Myers, Logan, 6-0, so., 14.7; Brandon Ford, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-0, jr., 18.2; Chad Rogers, Mentor, 6-5, sr., 21.4; Luke Floriea, Mentor, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Omar Abuhamdeh, North Royalton, 5-10, jr., 13.0; Bishop Thomas, Painesville Harvey, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Chris Blauman, Madison, 6-3, sr., 20.4; Tyler Jackson, Garfield Heights, 6-4, jr., 14.4; Brent Walker, Canton McKinley, 6-6, jr., 12.8; Quentin Toles, Massillon Perry, 5-11, jr., 14.8; Jayden Ballard, Massillon Washington, 6-3, jr., 12.9; Corey Tripp, Medina, 6-3, jr., 12.7; Tre Massey, Brunswick, 6-2, jr. 21.2; Ethan Andersen, Youngstown Boardman, 6-7, jr., 11.2; D’Muntize Owens, Warren Harding, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Todd Simons, Austintown Fitch, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Trevin Carter, Akron Ellet, 6-1, sr., 19.0; Maison Ross, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Erik Stern, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-8, jr., 14.1; Jack Christian, Marysville, 5-10, jr., 18.2; Bobby Crenshaw, Newark, 6-0, sr., 12.5; Marcus Johnson, South, 6-4, sr., 14.7; Kaveon Ross, Walnut Ridge, 6-6, sr., 15.7; Victor Searls, St. Charles, 6-8, sr., 14.5; Bilal Sow, Canal Winchester, 6-4, sr., 19.3; Brock Waits, Grove City, 6-0, jr., 19.8

2020 DIVISION I GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

Player of the Year: Madeline Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont

Coach of the Year: Tate Moore, Pataskala Watkins Memorial

First Team

Edyn Battle, Gahanna, 5-7, sr., 16.7 (points per game); Emma Shumate, Newark, 6-1, jr., 15.1; Cotie McMahon, Centerville, 5-10, so., 18.5; Chance Gray, Lakota West, 5-10, so., 20.6; Madeline Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, sr., 18.0; K.K. Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, so., 19.5 ; Destiny Leo, Eastlake North, 5-10, sr., 24.8; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora, 6-2, jr., 21.0; Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, so., 16.2; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview, 5-9, jr., 20.2

Second Team

Gabby Hutcherson, Westerville South, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Kilyn McGuff, Watterson, 5-10, jr., 14.2; Gabby Stare, Newark, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Jillian Hayes, Loveland, 6-2, sr., 18.4; Mickayla Perdue, Springfield, 5-10, sr., 21.4; Jordan Hobbs, Springboro, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Aubryanna Hall, Huber Heights Wayne 6-0 jr., 21.7; Makira Cook, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame 5-6, sr., 17.6; Gina Adams, Westlake, 5-10, sr., 15.8; Reagan Bass, Strongsville, 6-1, jr., 17.0; Macyn Siegenthaler, 5-9, Wooster, sr., 22.8

Third Team

Emily Irwin, Watkins Memorial, 5-6, sr., 19.6; Nicole Stephens, Pickerington Central, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Josie Pry, New Philadelphia, 5-8, sr., 14.0; Hailey Weaver, Solon, 5-11, jr., 16.4; Mahogany Cottingham, Parma, 5-8, fr., 23.8; Lilee Carlson, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-9, jr., 13.8; Peyton Davis, North Canton Hoover, 5-6, sr., 16.9; Faith Burch, Warren Harding, 6-1, jr., 15.2; Olivia Sims, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-9, jr.; 12.0; Sam Schofield, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-8, sr., 16.9

Special Mention

Kaylee Brodine, Findlay, 6-0, jr., 14.4; DaShanti Miller, Sandusky, 5-11, jr., 15.3; Lexi Lemire, Canton GlenOak, 5-4, sr., 14.0; Emma Dretke, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, so., 15.8; Hayley Sims, Cleveland Heights, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Amaya Maxie, Cleveland John Hay, 5-8, jr., 18.0; Julia Ress, New Philadelphia, 5-7, sr., 8.0; Hannah Kroft, Marietta, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Jacquie Roberts, Akron Hoban, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Lindsey Linard, Medina, 6-3, sr., 12.7; Madison Cluse, Macedonia, Nordonia, 6-0, jr., 14.3

Honorable Mention

Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg, 5-4, jr., 10.2; Alasia Easley, Toledo Start, 5-10, sr.; 12.2; Cierra Harris, Sylvania Southview, 5-8, sr., 12.5; Nakiya Sigman, Lima Senior, 5-5, sr., 13.8; Marissa Esposito,Sandusky, 5-5, sr., 14.2; Rhegyn Blood, Toledo Whitmer, 5-10, sr.; 9.3; Neveah Dean, Lakota West 6-2 sr, Aliah McWhorter, Sycamore 6-1 sr, Alexa Fleming, Mercy-McAuley, 5-5 sr., Tylah Yeomans, Piqua 5’10, sr, Sean Kelly Darks, Walnut Hills, 5-10, sr.; Morgan Altenburger, Marietta, 5-9, jr., 14.8; Avery Thompson, Logan, 6-0, jr., 9.7; Amaya Staton, Amherst Steele, 6-1, sr., 13.3; Abby Carter, Eastlake North, 5-10, jr., 12.6; Arriana Negron, Avon Lake, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Clare Chambers, Rocky River Magnificat, 5-10, jr., 12.0; Paige Kohler, Olmsted Falls, 5-6, Fr., 11.2; Catherine Rock, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 5-7, sr., 14.6; Kayla White, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-6, jr., 14.5; Kamarah Bender, Warren Harding, 5-7, jr., 16.5; Kerianne Diese, Massillon Jackson, 5-8, sr., 8.2; Nakyah Terrell, Canton McKinley, 5-6, jr., 16.8; Lanae Riley, Akron Hoban, 6-0, so., 23.0; Grace Mangapora, Canfield, 5-11, sr., 16.4; I’anna Lopp, Akron Kenmore-Garfield, 5-2, jr., 24.0; Lizzie Imrie, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, sr., 11.6; Sarah McKee, Medina, 6-1, jr., 14.4; Kendall McCormick, Medina Highland, 5-8, jr., 15.0; Taylor Leatherman, Wadsworth, 5-10, sr., 11.1; Juliana Burris, Dublin Coffman, 5-6, sr., 12.8; Shalea Byrd, Canal Winchester, 5-11, sr., 13.8; Ariyah Douglas, Marion Harding, 5-7, jr., 19.1; Anyssa Jones, Westerville South, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Kami Kortokrax, Hartley, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Imarianah Russell, Dublin Coffman, 5-8, so., 11.9; Kyria Walker, Reynoldsburg, 5-7, sr., 14.9

Load comments