Voting

This is a full list of 2019 General Election results, as provided Tuesday night by the Athens County Board of Elections.

All results are unofficial until a final, official count is conducted on Nov. 21. Candidates are listed in the order as presented on the ballot.

For full stories and details about the election, follow our coverage online at www.athensmessenger.com and in the Messenger newspaper editions on Wednesday and Thursday. 

The Board of Elections reported there are 222 provisional ballots countywide, which are not included in the below count. 

With 56 of 56 total precincts reporting (and absentee ballots included):

Countywide Levies

Public Libraries:

  • For the levy — 6,839
  • Against the levy — 3,526

Children Services:

  • For the levy — 6,762
  • Against the levy — 3,582

Tuberculosis:

  • For the levy — 6,019
  • Against the levy — 4,210

City-County Health Department:

  • For the levy — 7,124
  • Against the levy — 3,121

Senior Citizens Services:

  • For the levy — 7,869
  • Against the levy — 2,387

Athens County EMS:

  • For the levy — 7,993
  • Against the levy — 2,356

Sales Tax increase to fund 911, general fund, sheriff's office:

  • For the tax — 4,869
  • Against the tax — 5,243

Athens City Races

Athens Mayor:

  • Damon Krane — 571
  • Steve Patterson — 2,075

Athens City Council, At-Large (3 seats available):

  • Beth Clodfelter — 1,940
  • Sarah Grace — 1,458
  • Ellie Hamrick — 593
  • Peter Kotses — 1,456
  • Patrick McGee — 1,113
  • Chris Monday — 576

Nelsonville City Races

City Auditor:

  • Garry Dickerson — 358
  • Taylor Sappington — 389

Nelsonville Council, Unexpired Terms to End Dec. 5, 2021 (2 seats available):

  • Dottie Fromal — 297
  • Andrea Reany — 211
  • Gregory Smith — 310
  • Cory Taylor — 356

Nelsonville Council (3 seats available):

  • Anthony Dunfee — 374
  • Wanda Johnson — 391
  • Shadrick Paris — 269
  • McCray Powell — 154
  • Linda Watkins — 453

School District Races

Alexander Local School Board (2 seats available):

  • Katheleen Dougan — 728
  • Ralph Harvey Sr. — 312
  • John Hutchison — 987
  • Lucy Delaval Juedes — 1,326
  • Blake Regan — 1,183

The Alexander race also includes some votes from Meigs County. 

Federal Hocking School Board (2 seats available):

  • William Elasky — 863
  • Daniel Torrence — 629
  • Stephanie Wilson — 709

City/Village Ballot Issues

Nelsonville City Cannabis Ordinance:

  • For the ordinance — 430
  • Against the ordinance — 321

Coolville Electric Aggregation:

  • For the ordinance — 31
  • Against the ordinance — 75

City/Village Levies

Nelsonville Road Maintenance:

  • For the levy — 531
  • Against the levy — 221 

Albany Police:

  • For the levy — 156
  • Against the levy — 111

Amesville Current Expenses:

  • For the levy — 50
  • Against the levy — 13

Buchtel Expenses (Athens & Hocking Counties):

  • For the levy — 95
  • Against the levy — 43

Glouster Police:

  • For the levy — 147
  • Against the levy — 68

Trimble Road Maintenance:

  • For the levy — 29
  • Against the levy — 8

Village Races

Albany Mayor:

  • Tim Kirkendall — 152
  • Larry Payne — 117

Chauncey Mayor:

  • Robert Mattey — 54
  • Amy Renner — 73

Glouster Mayor:

  • Thomas Hooper — 58
  • Samantha Sikorski — 105
  • Nathan Simons — 47

Township Races (1 seat available in each race)

Ames Twp. Trustee:

  • Kevin Brown — 99
  • Lyle Fuller — 140
  • Mark Jordan — 19
  • Gary Richards — 123

Ames Twp. Trustee, Unexpired Term to End Dec. 31, 2021:

  • Brian Hines — 98
  • Brent Kasler — 262

Lee Twp. Fiscal Officer:

  • Roger Bail — 349
  • Carolee King — 370

Rome Twp. Trustee:

  • Gary Tino McVey — 103
  • John L. Young, Jr. — 129

Troy Twp. Trustee:

  • Dave Conkey — 76
  • Leroy Guess — 81
  • Charles Glenn Lantz, Sr. — 83
  • Matt Miller — 107
  • Donald Welch — 67

York Twp. Trustee:

  • Mike Freer — 519
  • Ronnie Wend II — 631

Township Levies

Alexander Fire (excluding Albany):

  • For the levy — 485
  • Against the levy — 159

Alexander Cemetery (excluding Albany):

  • For the levy — 363
  • Against the levy — 268

Ames Road Maintenance (excluding Amesville):

  • For the levy — 272
  • Against the levy — 55

Bern Fire:

  • For the levy — 66
  • Against the levy — 24

Carthage Fire:

  • For the levy — 162
  • Against the levy — 71

Lee Fire (excluding Albany):

  • For the levy — 413
  • Against the levy — 148

Lodi Permanent Improvements:

  • For the levy — 219
  • Against the levy — 129

Lodi Road Maintenance:

  • For the levy — 230
  • Against the levy — 119

Rome Firefighting/Emergency services:

  • For the levy — 195
  • Against the levy — 50

Rome Cemetery:

  • For the levy — 184
  • Against the levy — 60

Trimble Fire (excluding villages):

  • For the levy — 165
  • Against the levy — 69

Troy Fire (excluding Coolville):

  • For the levy — 278
  • Against the levy — 152

Troy Road Maintenance (excluding Coolville):

  • For the levy — 185
  • Against the levy — 136

Waterloo Twp. Road Maintenance

  • For the levy — 343
  • Against the levy — 134 

York Cemetery (includes Nelsonville and Buchtel):

  • For the levy — 907
  • Against the levy — 339

Uncontested Races:

Athens City

Council President:

  • Christine Burns Knisely — 2,117

City Auditor:

  • Kathy Hecht — 2,108

City Law Director:

  • Lisa Eliason — 2,087

Athens City Council, Ward 1 (1 seat available):

  • Arian Smedley — 376

Athens City Council, Ward 2 (1 seat available):

  • Jeffrey Risner — 500

Athens City Council, Ward 3 (1 seat available):

  • Samuel Crowl — 613

Athens City Council, Ward 4 (1 seat available):

  • Christine Fahl — 525

School District Races

Athens School Board (2 seats available):

  • David Hayden — 2,527
  • Rusty Rittenhouse — 2,985

Nelsonville-York School Board (3 seats available):

  • Andrea Conner — 658
  • Dave Kline — 784
  • Tanyah Stone — 572

Trimble School Board (2 seats available):

  • Dave Owen — 343
  • Kathy Trace — 434

Village Races

Amesville Mayor:

  • Gary Goosman — 56

Amesville Council (2 seats available):

  • Robin Dewey — 48

Buchtel Mayor:

  • Tom Taggart — 118

Buchtel Council (2 seats available):

  • George Addis — 110
  • Thomas Bradley — 115

Coolville Mayor:

  • Rose Tyman — 77

Coolville Council (2 seats available):

  • Jeremy Miller — 59
  • Curtis Mark Rood — 59

Jacksonville Mayor:

  • Samuel Allen Smathers — 45

Trimble Mayor:

  • Douglas Davis Sr. — 31

Township Races (1 seat available for each race)

Alexander Twp. Trustee:

  • Robert Sickels — 492

Alexander Twp. Fiscal Officer:

  • Judy Ellis — 465

Athens Twp. Trustee:

  • Ted Linscott — 2,814

Athens Twp. Trustee, Unexpired Term to End Dec. 31, 2021:

  • Brian Baker — 2,567

Athens Twp. Fiscal Officer:

  • Brenda Cox — 2,643

Bern Twp. Trustee:

  • David Bennett — 73

Bern Twp. Fiscal Officer:

  • Denise Tate — 70

Canaan Twp. Trustee:

  • Russell Halbirt — 262

Canaan Twp. Fiscal Officer:

  • Leesa Gilders — 259

Carthage Twp. Trustee:

  • Ranson Calaway — 184

Carthage Twp. Fiscal Officer:

  • Gayle Buckley — 166

Dover Twp. Trustee:

  • Christopher Russell — 456

Lee Twp. Trustee:

  • Stacy Gwinn — 612 

Lodi Twp. Trustee:

  • Denver Lee Jordan — 286

Lodi Twp. Fiscal Officer:

  • Jonetta Niggemeyer — 270

Rome Twp. Fiscal Officer:

  • Willard Dunfee — 196

Trimble Twp. Trustee

  • Geoff Moore — 432

Trimble Twp. Fiscal Officer

  • Tia Barrett — 450

Troy Twp. Fiscal Officer

  • James Neal Ford — 346

Waterloo Twp. Trustee

  • William Gould — 364

Waterloo Twp. Fiscal Officer

  • Kimberly Russell — 360

York Twp. Fiscal Officer:

  • Jane Ann Edwards — 1,000

ESC Races 

Athens-Meigs ESC At-Large (1 seat available):

  • Jeff Vogt — 2,848

Athens Meigs ESC Alexander Local (1 seat available):

  • Gary Dicken — 1,638

Athens Meigs ESC Federal Hocking (1 seat available):

  • Jeffrey Koehler — 1,101

Member of Governing Board of ESC Ohio Valley South

  • Trina Jackson — 2
Load comments